LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SLCO1B1 
Aliases
LST1; HBLRR; LST-1; OATP2; OATPC; OATP-C; OATP1B1; SLC21A6 
Common name
solute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1B1 
Description
This gene encodes a liver-specific member of the organic anion transporter family. The encoded protein is a transmembrane receptor that mediates the sodium-independent uptake of numerous endogenous compounds including bilirubin, 17-beta-glucuronosyl estradiol and leukotriene C4. This protein is also involved in the removal of drug compounds such as statins, bromosulfophthalein and rifampin from the blood into the hepatocytes. Polymorphisms in the gene encoding this protein are associated with impaired transporter function. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
12p12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604843
Ensembl
ENSG00000134538
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RAU7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10599
UniGene
449738
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs987839
Reference