LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SLC6A7 
Aliases
PROT 
Common name
solute carrier family 6 member 7 
Description
This gene is a member of the gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) neurotransmitter gene family and encodes a high-affinity mammalian brain L-proline transporter protein. This transporter protein differs from other sodium-dependent plasma membrane carriers by its pharmacological specificity, kinetic properties, and ionic requirements. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5q32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q32 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606205
Ensembl
ENSG00000011083
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SC6A7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6534
UniGene
241597
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Slc6a7
Rattus norvegicus
Slc6a7

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs11954180
Reference