LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SLC6A4 
Aliases
HTT; 5HTT; OCD1; SERT; 5-HTT; SERT1; hSERT; 5-HTTLPR 
Common name
solute carrier family 6 member 4 
Description
This gene encodes an integral membrane protein that transports the neurotransmitter serotonin from synaptic spaces into presynaptic neurons. The encoded protein terminates the action of serotonin and recycles it in a sodium-dependent manner. This protein is a target of psychomotor stimulants, such as amphetamines and cocaine, and is a member of the sodium:neurotransmitter symporter family. A repeat length polymorphism in the promoter of this gene has been shown to affect the rate of serotonin uptake and may play a role in sudden infant death syndrome, aggressive behavior in Alzheimer disease patients, and depression-susceptibility in people experiencing emotional trauma. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
17q11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
182138
Ensembl
ENSG00000108576
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B2R7Y7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6532
UniGene
29792
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
mod-5
Danio rerio
slc6a4a
Drosophila melanogaster
SerT
Mus musculus
Slc6a4
Rattus norvegicus
Slc6a4

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as mod-5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
Two alleles, 44-bp insertion (l allele) or deletion (s allele) in the promoter region, were examined in 265 Japanese centenarians and control subjects
Conclusions
The frequency of the l/l genotype and the l allele was significantly greater in centenarians than in younger control subjects, particularly in women
Indentifier
SLC6A4
Reference