LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SLC6A3 
Aliases
DAT; DAT1; PKDYS 
Common name
solute carrier family 6 member 3 
Description
This gene encodes a dopamine transporter which is a member of the sodium- and chloride-dependent neurotransmitter transporter family. The 3' UTR of this gene contains a 40 bp tandem repeat, referred to as a variable number tandem repeat or VNTR, which can be present in 3 to 11 copies. Variation in the number of repeats is associated with idiopathic epilepsy, attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder, dependence on alcohol and cocaine, susceptibility to Parkinson disease and protection against nicotine dependence.[provided by RefSeq, Nov 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
5p15.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5p15.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
126455
Ensembl
ENSG00000142319
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SC6A3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6531
UniGene
406
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
dat-1
Danio rerio
uncharacterized_F1QG
Drosophila melanogaster
DAT
Mus musculus
Slc6a3
Rattus norvegicus
Slc6a3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs2652511
Reference