LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SLC39A10 
Aliases
LZT-Hs2 
Common name
solute carrier family 39 member 10 
Description
Zinc is an essential cofactor for hundreds of enzymes. It is involved in protein, nucleic acid, carbohydrate, and lipid metabolism, as well as in the control of gene transcription, growth, development, and differentiation. SLC39A10 belongs to a subfamily of proteins that show structural characteristics of zinc transporters (Taylor and Nicholson, 2003 [PubMed 12659941]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
2q32.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q32.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608733
Ensembl
ENSG00000196950
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R3W5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57181
UniGene
650158
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
slc39a10
Mus musculus
Slc39a10
Rattus norvegicus
Slc39a10

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs10931700
Reference