LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SLC30A8 
Aliases
ZNT8; ZnT-8 
Common name
solute carrier family 30 member 8 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a zinc efflux transporter involved in the accumulation of zinc in intracellular vesicles. This gene is expressed at a high level only in the pancreas, particularly in islets of Langerhans. The encoded protein colocalizes with insulin in the secretory pathway granules of the insulin-secreting INS-1 cells. Allelic variants of this gene exist that confer susceptibility to diabetes mellitus, noninsulin-dependent (NIDDM). Several transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Mar 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.11 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611145
Ensembl
ENSG00000164756
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ZNT8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
169026
UniGene
532270
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
slc30a8
Mus musculus
Slc30a8
Rattus norvegicus
Slc30a8

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs13266634
Reference