LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SLC25A21 
Aliases
ODC; ODC1 
Common name
solute carrier family 25 member 21 
Description
SLC25A21 is a homolog of the S. cerevisiae ODC proteins, mitochondrial carriers that transport C5-C7 oxodicarboxylates across inner mitochondrial membranes. One of the species transported by ODC is 2-oxoadipate, a common intermediate in the catabolism of lysine, tryptophan, and hydroxylysine in mammals. Within mitochondria, 2-oxoadipate is converted into acetyl-CoA.[supplied by OMIM, Apr 2004]
Cytogenetic Location
14q13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607571
Ensembl
ENSG00000183032
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ODC_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
89874
UniGene
730857
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_R11.1
Danio rerio
slc25a21
Drosophila melanogaster
EG:BACR19J1.2
Mus musculus
Slc25a21
Rattus norvegicus
Slc25a21
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
ODC1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
SPAC328.09

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1429842
Reference