LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SHC1 
Aliases
SHC; SHCA 
Common name
SHC adaptor protein 1 
Description
This gene encodes three main isoforms that differ in activities and subcellular location. While all three are adapter proteins in signal transduction pathways, the longest (p66Shc) may be involved in regulating life span and the effects of reactive oxygen species. The other two isoforms, p52Shc and p46Shc, link activated receptor tyrosine kinases to the Ras pathway by recruitment of the GRB2/SOS complex. p66Shc is not involved in Ras activation. Unlike the other two isoforms, p46Shc is targeted to the mitochondrial matrix. Several transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
1q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600560
Ensembl
ENSG00000160691
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SHC1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6464
UniGene
433795
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:dkey-246i14.4
Mus musculus
Shc1
Rattus norvegicus
Shc1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Shc1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SHC1

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
12 SNPs within a 10-kb region encompassing the entire SHC1 gene were examined in 230 Japanese centenarians and 180 healthy younger controls
Conclusions
The SNPs were not associated with longevity
Indentifier
SHC1
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Dutch
    Study Design
    Two independent cohorts of respectively 730 and 563 subjects aged 85 and over were tested for the association of Met(410)Val SNP with longevity using a prospective follow-up design
    Conclusions
    In the first cohort, increasing Val allele frequency was found with increasing age at death. Compared to Met/Met carriers, mortality rate was reduced in Met/Val carriers in the combined cohorts. These results were not statistically significant, however.
    Indentifier
    Met(410)Val
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Italian (Southern)
      Study Design
      A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
      Conclusions
      After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
      Indentifier
      rs4845401
      Reference