LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SH2D4A 
Aliases
SH2A; PPP1R38 
Common name
SH2 domain containing 4A 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8p21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
614968
Ensembl
ENSG00000104611
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SH24A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
63898
UniGene
303208
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_F13B12.6
Danio rerio
zgc:56186
Mus musculus
Sh2d4a
Rattus norvegicus
Sh2d4a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs6997589
Reference