LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SGK3 
Aliases
CISK; SGK2; SGKL 
Common name
serum/glucocorticoid regulated kinase family member 3 
Description
This gene is a member of the Ser/Thr protein kinase family and encodes a phosphoprotein with a PX (phox homology) domain. The protein phosphorylates several target proteins and has a role in neutral amino acid transport and activation of potassium and chloride channels. Alternate transcriptional splice variants, encoding different isoforms, have been characterized. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
8q13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607591
Ensembl
ENSG00000104205
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R807_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23678
UniGene
613417
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sgk3
Mus musculus
Sgk3
Rattus norvegicus
Sgk3
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
YPK1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as YPK1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
Conclusions
SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
Indentifier
SGK3
Reference