LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SGK1 
Aliases
SGK 
Common name
serum/glucocorticoid regulated kinase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a serine/threonine protein kinase that plays an important role in cellular stress response. This kinase activates certain potassium, sodium, and chloride channels, suggesting an involvement in the regulation of processes such as cell survival, neuronal excitability, and renal sodium excretion. High levels of expression of this gene may contribute to conditions such as hypertension and diabetic nephropathy. Several alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been noted for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
6q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602958
Ensembl
ENSG00000118515
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z325_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6446
UniGene
510078
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sgk1
Mus musculus
Sgk1
Rattus norvegicus
Sgk1

In other databases

GenAge microarray genes
  • This gene is present as SGK1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as SGK1

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/0

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
Conclusions
SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
Indentifier
SGK1
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Dutch
    Study Design
    1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
    Conclusions
    As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
    Indentifier
    SGK1
    Reference