LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SEMA6A 
Aliases
VIA; SEMA; HT018; SEMAQ; SEMA6A1 
Common name
semaphorin 6A 
Description
The transmembrane semaphorin SEMA6A is expressed in developing neural tissue and is required for proper development of the thalamocortical projection (Leighton et al., 2001 [PubMed 11242070]).[supplied by OMIM, Feb 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
5q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605885
Ensembl
ENSG00000092421
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0A0MQU6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57556
UniGene
156967
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sema6a
Mus musculus
Sema6a
Rattus norvegicus
Sema6a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs10055012
Reference