LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SCN9A 
Aliases
PN1; ETHA; NENA; SFNP; FEB3B; NE-NA; GEFSP7; HSAN2D; Nav1.7 
Common name
sodium voltage-gated channel alpha subunit 9 
Description
This gene encodes a voltage-gated sodium channel which plays a significant role in nociception signaling. Mutations in this gene have been associated with primary erythermalgia, channelopathy-associated insensitivity to pain, and paroxysmal extreme pain disorder. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
2q24.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q24.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603415
Ensembl
ENSG00000169432
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SCN9A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6335
UniGene
439145
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Scn9a
Rattus norvegicus
Scn9a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs6432908
Reference