LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SCAF4 
Aliases
SRA4; SFRS15 
Common name
SR-related CTD associated factor 4 
Description
This gene likely encodes a member of the arginine/serine-rich splicing factor family. A similar protein in Rat appears to bind the large subunit of RNA polymerase II and provide a link between transcription and pre-mRNA splicing. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
21q22.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q22.11 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
616023
Ensembl
ENSG00000156304
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SFR15_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57466
UniGene
17255
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
scaf4a
Drosophila melanogaster
CG4266
Mus musculus
Scaf4
Rattus norvegicus
Scaf4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs12626475
Reference