LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RRAGC 
Aliases
GTR2; RAGC; TIB929 
Common name
Ras related GTP binding C 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the GTR/RAG GTP-binding protein family. The encoded protein is a monomeric guanine nucleotide-binding protein which forms a heterodimer with RRAGA and RRAGB and is primarily localized to the cytoplasm. The encoded protein promotes intracellular localization of the mTOR complex. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
1p34.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p34.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608267
Ensembl
ENSG00000116954
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DQ03_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64121
UniGene
532461
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
ragc-1
Danio rerio
rragc
Mus musculus
Rragc
Rattus norvegicus
Rragc

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as ragc-1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RRAGC
Reference