LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RRAGB 
Aliases
RAGB; bA465E19.1 
Common name
Ras related GTP binding B 
Description
Ras-homologous GTPases constitute a large family of signal transducers that alternate between an activated, GTP-binding state and an inactivated, GDP-binding state. These proteins represent cellular switches that are operated by GTP-exchange factors and factors that stimulate their intrinsic GTPase activity. All GTPases of the Ras superfamily have in common the presence of six conserved motifs involved in GTP/GDP binding, three of which are phosphate-/magnesium-binding sites (PM1-PM3) and three of which are guanine nucleotide-binding sites (G1-G3). Transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
Xp11.21
UCSC Genome Browser
View Xp11.21 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
300725
Ensembl
ENSG00000083750
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RRAGB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10325
UniGene
50282
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
raga-1
Danio rerio
rraga
Drosophila melanogaster
RagA
Mus musculus
Rragb
Rattus norvegicus
RragB
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
GTR1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
gtr1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as GTR1
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as raga-1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as GTR1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RRAGB
Reference