LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RRAGA 
Aliases
FIP1; RAGA; FIP-1 
Common name
Ras related GTP binding A 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
9p22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9p22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
612194
Ensembl
ENSG00000155876
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RRAGA_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10670
UniGene
743260
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Rraga
Rattus norvegicus
Rraga

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RRAGA
Reference