LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RPS6KB1 
Aliases
S6K; PS6K; S6K1; STK14A; p70-S6K; p70; S6KA; p70-alpha; S6K-beta-1; p70(S6K)-alpha 
Common name
ribosomal protein S6 kinase B1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the ribosomal S6 kinase family of serine/threonine kinases. The encoded protein responds to mTOR (mammalian target of rapamycin) signaling to promote protein synthesis, cell growth, and cell proliferation. Activity of this gene has been associated with human cancer. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been observed. The use of alternative translation start sites results in isoforms with longer or shorter N-termini which may differ in their subcellular localizations. There are two pseudogenes for this gene on chromosome 17. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
17q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608938
Ensembl
ENSG00000108443
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
KS6B1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6198
UniGene
463642
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
rps6kb1b
Mus musculus
Rps6kb1
Rattus norvegicus
Rps6kb1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Rps6kb1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RPS6KB1
Reference