LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RPS6KA2 
Aliases
RSK; HU-2; RSK3; p90RSK2; p90-RSK3; pp90RSK3; MAPKAPK1C; S6K-alpha; S6K-alpha2 
Common name
ribosomal protein S6 kinase A2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the RSK (ribosomal S6 kinase) family of serine/threonine kinases. This kinase contains two non-identical kinase catalytic domains and phosphorylates various substrates, including members of the mitogen-activated kinase (MAPK) signalling pathway. The activity of this protein has been implicated in controlling cell growth and differentiation. Alternative splice variants, encoding different isoforms, have been characterized. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
6q27
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q27 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601685
Ensembl
ENSG00000071242
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z3B5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6196
UniGene
655277
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
rps6ka2
Mus musculus
Rps6ka2
Rattus norvegicus
Rps6ka2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs12198299
Reference