LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RORB 
Aliases
RZRB; NR1F2; ROR-BETA; RZR-BETA; bA133M9.1 
Common name
RAR related orphan receptor B 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the NR1 subfamily of nuclear hormone receptors. It is a DNA-binding protein that can bind as a monomer or as a homodimer to hormone response elements upstream of several genes to enhance the expression of those genes. The encoded protein has been shown to interact with NM23-2, a nucleoside diphosphate kinase involved in organogenesis and differentiation, and to help regulate the expression of some genes involved in circadian rhythm. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
9q21.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q21.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601972
Ensembl
ENSG00000198963
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q58EY0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6096
UniGene
494178
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs4745348
Reference