LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RICTOR 
Aliases
PIA; AVO3; hAVO3 
Common name
RPTOR independent companion of MTOR complex 2 
Description
RICTOR and MTOR (FRAP1; MIM 601231) are components of a protein complex that integrates nutrient- and growth factor-derived signals to regulate cell growth (Sarbassov et al., 2004 [PubMed 15268862]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5p13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5p13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609022
Ensembl
ENSG00000164327
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RICTR_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
253260
UniGene
407926
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
rict-1
Danio rerio
rictorb
Drosophila melanogaster
rictor
Mus musculus
Rictor
Rattus norvegicus
Rictor
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
TSC11
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
ste16

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Rictor
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as rict-1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as RICTOR

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RICTOR
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    American of Japanese origin
    Study Design
    81 tagSNPs that provided virtually complete coverage of key mTOR genes complex genes MTOR, RPTOR, and RICTOR, as well as RPS6KA1, were tested in 814 males (440 aged 95 years and older, 374 controls) for association with longevity and health span phenotypes.
    Conclusions
    No association was found between genotypes and longevity or aging-related biologic, clinical or functional phenoypes after mutiple test correction.
    Indentifier
    rs12233987
    Reference