LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RHOA 
Aliases
ARHA; ARH12; RHO12; RHOH12 
Common name
ras homolog family member A 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the Rho family of small GTPases, which cycle between inactive GDP-bound and active GTP-bound states and function as molecular switches in signal transduction cascades. Rho proteins promote reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton and regulate cell shape, attachment, and motility. Overexpression of this gene is associated with tumor cell proliferation and metastasis. Multiple alternatively spliced variants have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
3p21.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p21.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
165390
Ensembl
ENSG00000067560
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R324_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
387
UniGene
247077
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
rhoab
Mus musculus
Rhoa
Rattus norvegicus
Rhoa

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RHOA
Reference