LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RECQL5 
Aliases
RECQ5 
Common name
RecQ like helicase 5 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a helicase that is important for genome stability. The encoded protein also prevents aberrant homologous recombination by displacing RAD51 from ssDNA. Three transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
17q25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603781
Ensembl
ENSG00000108469
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R8M9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9400
UniGene
632229
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
rcq-5
Danio rerio
recql5
Drosophila melanogaster
RecQ5
Mus musculus
Recql5
Rattus norvegicus
Recql5

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as rcq-5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs820157
Reference