LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RECQL4 
Aliases
RECQ4 
Common name
RecQ like helicase 4 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a DNA helicase that belongs to the RecQ helicase family. DNA helicases unwind double-stranded DNA into single-stranded DNAs and may modulate chromosome segregation. This gene is predominantly expressed in thymus and testis. Mutations in this gene are associated with Rothmund-Thomson, RAPADILINO and Baller-Gerold syndromes. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603780
Ensembl
ENSG00000160957
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RECQ4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9401
UniGene
31442
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC567383
Drosophila melanogaster
RecQ4
Mus musculus
Recql4
Rattus norvegicus
Recql4

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as RECQL4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs4251689
Reference