LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RECQL 
Aliases
RecQ1; RECQL1 
Common name
RecQ like helicase 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the RecQ DNA helicase family. DNA helicases are enzymes involved in various types of DNA repair, including mismatch repair, nucleotide excision repair and direct repair. The encoded protein is involved in the processing of Holliday junctions, the suppression of sister chromatid exchanges, telomere maintenance, and is required for genotoxic stress resistance. Defects in this gene have been associated with several types of cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2017]
Cytogenetic Location
12p12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600537
Ensembl
ENSG00000004700
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RAV2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5965
UniGene
235069
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
K02F3.12
Danio rerio
recql
Mus musculus
Recql
Rattus norvegicus
Recql

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs2284393
Reference