LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RBPMS 
Aliases
HERMES 
Common name
RNA binding protein with multiple splicing 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the RNA recognition motif family of RNA-binding proteins. The RNA recognition motif is between 80-100 amino acids in length and family members contain one to four copies of the motif. The RNA recognition motif consists of two short stretches of conserved sequence, as well as a few highly conserved hydrophobic residues. The encoded protein has a single, putative RNA recognition motif in its N-terminus. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
8p12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601558
Ensembl
ENSG00000157110
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4E3T4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
11030
UniGene
334587
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
mec-8
Mus musculus
Rbpms
Rattus norvegicus
Rbpms

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as mec-8

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs7011660
Reference