LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RB1CC1 
Aliases
CC1; ATG17; FIP200; PPP1R131 
Common name
RB1 inducible coiled-coil 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene interacts with signaling pathways to coordinately regulate cell growth, cell proliferation, apoptosis, autophagy, and cell migration. This tumor suppressor also enhances retinoblastoma 1 gene expression in cancer cells. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
8q11.23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q11.23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606837
Ensembl
ENSG00000023287
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RBCC1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9821
UniGene
196102
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
atg-11
Danio rerio
uncharacterized_E7FF
Drosophila melanogaster
CG1347-RB
Mus musculus
Rb1cc1
Rattus norvegicus
Rb1cc1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RB1CC1
Reference