LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RARB 
Aliases
HAP; RRB2; NR1B2; MCOPS12; RARbeta1 
Common name
retinoic acid receptor beta 
Description
This gene encodes retinoic acid receptor beta, a member of the thyroid-steroid hormone receptor superfamily of nuclear transcriptional regulators. This receptor localizes to the cytoplasm and to subnuclear compartments. It binds retinoic acid, the biologically active form of vitamin A which mediates cellular signalling in embryonic morphogenesis, cell growth and differentiation. It is thought that this protein limits growth of many cell types by regulating gene expression. The gene was first identified in a hepatocellular carcinoma where it flanks a hepatitis B virus integration site. Alternate promoter usage and differential splicing result in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
3p24.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p24.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
180220
Ensembl
ENSG00000077092
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
F1D8S6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5915
UniGene
543218
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Rarb
Rattus norvegicus
Rarb

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs922943
Reference