LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RAD54L 
Aliases
HR54; hHR54; RAD54A; hRAD54 
Common name
RAD54 like (S. cerevisiae) 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the DEAD-like helicase superfamily, and shares similarity with Saccharomyces cerevisiae Rad54, a protein known to be involved in the homologous recombination and repair of DNA. This protein has been shown to play a role in homologous recombination related repair of DNA double-strand breaks. The binding of this protein to double-strand DNA induces a DNA topological change, which is thought to facilitate homologous DNA paring, and stimulate DNA recombination. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding the same protein.[provided by RefSeq, Dec 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p34.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p34.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603615
Ensembl
ENSG00000085999
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K996_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8438
UniGene
642042
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
rad-54
Danio rerio
rad54l
Drosophila melanogaster
okr
Mus musculus
Rad54l
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
RAD54
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
rhp54

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs9793263
Reference