LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RAD51D 
Aliases
TRAD; R51H3; BROVCA4; RAD51L3 
Common name
RAD51 paralog D 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the RAD51 protein family. RAD51 family members are highly similar to bacterial RecA and Saccharomyces cerevisiae Rad51, which are known to be involved in the homologous recombination and repair of DNA. This protein forms a complex with several other members of the RAD51 family, including RAD51L1, RAD51L2, and XRCC2. The protein complex formed with this protein has been shown to catalyze homologous pairing between single- and double-stranded DNA, and is thought to play a role in the early stage of recombinational repair of DNA. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. Read-through transcription also exists between this gene and the downstream ring finger and FYVE-like domain containing 1 (RFFL) gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
17q12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602954
Ensembl
ENSG00000185379
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RA51D_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5892
UniGene
631757
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
rad51d
Drosophila melanogaster
Rad51C
Mus musculus
Rad51d
Rattus norvegicus
Rad51d

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs3816754
Reference