LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RAD51B 
Aliases
REC2; R51H2; RAD51L1 
Common name
RAD51 paralog B 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the RAD51 protein family. RAD51 family members are evolutionarily conserved proteins essential for DNA repair by homologous recombination. This protein has been shown to form a stable heterodimer with the family member RAD51C, which further interacts with the other family members, such as RAD51, XRCC2, and XRCC3. Overexpression of this gene was found to cause cell cycle G1 delay and cell apoptosis, which suggested a role of this protein in sensing DNA damage. Rearrangements between this locus and high mobility group AT-hook 2 (HMGA2, GeneID 8091) have been observed in uterine leiomyomata. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
14q24.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q24.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602948
Ensembl
ENSG00000182185
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R656_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5890
UniGene
172587
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
rad51b
Mus musculus
Rad51b
Rattus norvegicus
LOC100912736

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1033686
Reference