LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RAD51 
Aliases
RECA; BRCC5; FANCR; MRMV2; HRAD51; RAD51A; HsRad51; HsT16930 
Common name
RAD51 recombinase 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the RAD51 protein family. RAD51 family members are highly similar to bacterial RecA and Saccharomyces cerevisiae Rad51, and are known to be involved in the homologous recombination and repair of DNA. This protein can interact with the ssDNA-binding protein RPA and RAD52, and it is thought to play roles in homologous pairing and strand transfer of DNA. This protein is also found to interact with BRCA1 and BRCA2, which may be important for the cellular response to DNA damage. BRCA2 is shown to regulate both the intracellular localization and DNA-binding ability of this protein. Loss of these controls following BRCA2 inactivation may be a key event leading to genomic instability and tumorigenesis. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
15q15.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q15.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
179617
Ensembl
ENSG00000051180
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RAD51_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5888
UniGene
631709
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
rad-51
Danio rerio
rad51
Drosophila melanogaster
spn-A
Mus musculus
Rad51
Rattus norvegicus
LOC100911267
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
RAD51
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
rhp51

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as RAD51
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as RAD51

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs5030783
Reference