LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RAB44 
Aliases
RASD3; RASL13; dJ431A14.3 
Common name
RAB44, member RAS oncogene family 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000255587
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WXI0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
401258
UniGene
485258
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
30 SNPs were identified by sequencing the promoter and exons of p21 in ten individuals over 90 years old. Then the frequency of 41 p21 SNPs between 184 centenarians and 184 younger subjects in the Italian population were compared.
Conclusions
Rare alleles of two exon-derived SNPs, rs1801270 and rs1059234, were significantly under-represented among the centenarians; no significant differences were found for 39 non-exonic SNPs
Indentifier
rs2145047
Reference