LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PXYLP1 
Aliases
XYLP; ACPL2; HEL124 
Common name
2-phosphoxylose phosphatase 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
3q23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000155893
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z3R9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
92370
UniGene
657887
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_ZK809.9
Danio rerio
acpl2
Drosophila melanogaster
CG15385
Mus musculus
Acpl2
Rattus norvegicus
Acpl2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs3210458
Reference