LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PTPRO 
Aliases
NPHS6; PTPU2; GLEPP1; PTP-OC; PTP-U2; PTPROT; R-PTP-O 
Common name
protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type O 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the R3 subtype family of receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatases. These proteins are localized to the apical surface of polarized cells and may have tissue-specific functions through activation of Src family kinases. This gene contains two distinct promoters, and alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding multiple isoforms have been observed. The encoded proteins may have multiple isoform-specific and tissue-specific functions, including the regulation of osteoclast production and activity, inhibition of cell proliferation and facilitation of apoptosis. This gene is a candidate tumor suppressor, and decreased expression of this gene has been observed in several types of cancer. [provided by RefSeq, May 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
12p12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600579
Ensembl
ENSG00000151490
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RAS0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5800
UniGene
160871
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ptpro
Mus musculus
Ptpro
Rattus norvegicus
Ptpro

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
Indentifier
rs2111173
Reference