LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PTPRN2 
Aliases
IAR; ICAAR; PTPRP; IA-2beta; R-PTP-N2 
Common name
protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type N2 
Description
This gene encodes a protein with sequence similarity to receptor-like protein tyrosine phosphatases. However, tyrosine phosphatase activity has not been experimentally validated for this protein. Studies of the rat ortholog suggest that the encoded protein may instead function as a phosphatidylinositol phosphatase with the ability to dephosphorylate phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate and phosphatidylinositol 4,5-diphosphate, and this function may be involved in the regulation of insulin secretion. This protein has been identified as an autoantigen in insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
7q36.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q36.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601698
Ensembl
ENSG00000155093
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
E7EM83_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5799
UniGene
490789
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
ida-1
Danio rerio
ptprn2
Mus musculus
Ptprn2
Rattus norvegicus
Ptprn2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs12698138
Reference