LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PRR5L 
Aliases
PROTOR2 
Common name
proline rich 5 like 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
11p13-p12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p13-p12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611728
Ensembl
ENSG00000135362
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KNU3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
79899
UniGene
19987
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC557634
Mus musculus
Prr5l
Rattus norvegicus
Prr5l

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
PRR5L
Reference