LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PRR5 
Aliases
PP610; PROTOR1; PROTOR-1; FLJ20185k 
Common name
proline rich 5 
Description
This gene encodes a protein with a proline-rich domain. This gene is located in a region of chromosome 22 reported to contain a tumor suppressor gene that may be involved in breast and colorectal tumorigenesis. The protein is a component of the mammalian target of rapamycin complex 2 (mTORC2), and it regulates platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) receptor beta expression and PDGF signaling to Akt and S6K1. Alternative splicing and the use of alternative promoters results in transcripts encoding different isoforms. Read-through transcripts from this gene into the downstream Rho GTPase activating protein 8 (ARHGAP8) gene also exist, which led to the original description of PRR5 and ARHGAP8 being a single gene. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609406
Ensembl
ENSG00000186654
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R4U5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
55615
UniGene
102336
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
prr5
Mus musculus
Prr5
Rattus norvegicus
Prr5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
PRR5
Reference