LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PRKDC 
Aliases
HYRC; p350; DNAPK; DNPK1; HYRC1; IMD26; XRCC7; DNA-PKcs 
Common name
protein kinase, DNA-activated, catalytic polypeptide 
Description
This gene encodes the catalytic subunit of the DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK). It functions with the Ku70/Ku80 heterodimer protein in DNA double strand break repair and recombination. The protein encoded is a member of the PI3/PI4-kinase family.[provided by RefSeq, Jul 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
8q11.21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q11.21 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600899
Ensembl
ENSG00000253729
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PRKDC_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5591
UniGene
491682
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
wu:fa96e12
Mus musculus
Prkdc
Rattus norvegicus
Prkdc

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PRKDC

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs10109984
Reference