LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PRKCB 
Aliases
PKCB; PRKCB1; PRKCB2; PKC-beta 
Common name
protein kinase C beta 
Description
Protein kinase C (PKC) is a family of serine- and threonine-specific protein kinases that can be activated by calcium and second messenger diacylglycerol. PKC family members phosphorylate a wide variety of protein targets and are known to be involved in diverse cellular signaling pathways. PKC family members also serve as major receptors for phorbol esters, a class of tumor promoters. Each member of the PKC family has a specific expression profile and is believed to play a distinct role in cells. The protein encoded by this gene is one of the PKC family members. This protein kinase has been reported to be involved in many different cellular functions, such as B cell activation, apoptosis induction, endothelial cell proliferation, and intestinal sugar absorption. Studies in mice also suggest that this kinase may also regulate neuronal functions and correlate fear-induced conflict behavior after stress. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been reported. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16p12.2-p12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p12.2-p12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
176970
Ensembl
ENSG00000166501
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
KPCB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5579
UniGene
460355
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
prkcbb
Mus musculus
Prkcb
Rattus norvegicus
Prkcb

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs195990
Reference