LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PREX1 
Aliases
P-REX1 
Common name
phosphatidylinositol-3,4,5-trisphosphate dependent Rac exchange factor 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene acts as a guanine nucleotide exchange factor for the RHO family of small GTP-binding proteins (RACs). It has been shown to bind to and activate RAC1 by exchanging bound GDP for free GTP. The encoded protein, which is found mainly in the cytoplasm, is activated by phosphatidylinositol-3,4,5-trisphosphate and the beta-gamma subunits of heterotrimeric G proteins. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606905
Ensembl
ENSG00000124126
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PREX1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57580
UniGene
153310
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
prex1
Mus musculus
Prex1
Rattus norvegicus
Prex1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs4596036
Reference