LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PRDX3 
Aliases
AOP1; MER5; AOP-1; SP-22; HBC189; PRO1748; prx-III 
Common name
peroxiredoxin 3 
Description
This gene encodes a mitochondrial protein with antioxidant function. The protein is similar to the C22 subunit of Salmonella typhimurium alkylhydroperoxide reductase, and it can rescue bacterial resistance to alkylhydroperoxide in E. coli that lack the C22 subunit. The human and mouse genes are highly conserved, and they map to the regions syntenic between mouse and human chromosomes. Sequence comparisons with recently cloned mammalian homologs suggest that these genes consist of a family that is responsible for the regulation of cellular proliferation, differentiation and antioxidant functions. This family member can protect cells from oxidative stress, and it can promote cell survival in prostate cancer. Alternative splicing of this gene results in multiple transcript variants. Related pseudogenes have been identified on chromosomes 1, 3, 13 and 22. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
10q26.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q26.11 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604769
Ensembl
ENSG00000165672
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PRDX3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10935
UniGene
523302
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
prdx-3
Danio rerio
prdx3
Drosophila melanogaster
Prx3
Mus musculus
Prdx3
Rattus norvegicus
Prdx3

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as prdx-3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs11198811
Reference