LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPP3CA 
Aliases
CALN; CCN1; CNA1; CALNA; PPP2B; CALNA1 
Common name
protein phosphatase 3 catalytic subunit alpha 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
4q24
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q24 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
114105
Ensembl
ENSG00000138814
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0S2Z4B5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5530
UniGene
435512
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ppp3ca
Mus musculus
Ppp3ca
Rattus norvegicus
Ppp3ca

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian), French
Study Design
A haplotype-based fine-mapping study was performed in 653 individuals (456 females, >= 98 years, mean age = 100.8 years) and controls (< 50 years, mean age = 38.6 years). Then, the identified haplotype marker was tested in 564 French (472 females, >= 99 years, mean age = 103.1 years) and 564 controls (18- 70 years, mean age = 51.2 years).
Conclusions
Although the association was not replicated in French cohort, there was evidence for statistical distortion in the form of Hardy–Weinberg disequilibrium.
Indentifier
rs750032
Reference