LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPP1R1A 
Aliases
I1; IPP1 
Common name
protein phosphatase 1 regulatory inhibitor subunit 1A 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
12q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613246
Ensembl
ENSG00000135447
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PPR1A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5502
UniGene
505662
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ppp1r1a
Rattus norvegicus
Ppp1r1a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 disease associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
Associations between several genes and longevity were detected at a P-value less than 0.01, though most were not significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs1691595
Reference