LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPIH 
Aliases
CYPH; CYP-20; USA-CYP; SnuCyp-20 
Common name
peptidylprolyl isomerase H 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (PPIase) family. PPIases catalyze the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides and accelerate the folding of proteins. This protein is a specific component of the complex that includes pre-mRNA processing factors PRPF3, PRPF4, and PRPF18, as well as U4/U5/U6 tri-snRNP. This protein has been shown to possess PPIase activity and may act as a protein chaperone that mediates the interactions between different proteins inside the spliceosome. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p34.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p34.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606095
Ensembl
ENSG00000171960
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PPIH_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10465
UniGene
256639
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
cyn-11
Danio rerio
ppih
Drosophila melanogaster
CG17266
Mus musculus
Ppih
Rattus norvegicus
Ppih
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
cyp3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs7556150
Reference