LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPARG 
Aliases
GLM1; CIMT1; NR1C3; PPARG1; PPARG2; PPARgamma 
Common name
peroxisome proliferator activated receptor gamma 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) subfamily of nuclear receptors. PPARs form heterodimers with retinoid X receptors (RXRs) and these heterodimers regulate transcription of various genes. Three subtypes of PPARs are known: PPAR-alpha, PPAR-delta, and PPAR-gamma. The protein encoded by this gene is PPAR-gamma and is a regulator of adipocyte differentiation. Additionally, PPAR-gamma has been implicated in the pathology of numerous diseases including obesity, diabetes, atherosclerosis and cancer. Alternatively spliced transcript variants that encode different isoforms have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
3p25.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p25.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601487
Ensembl
ENSG00000132170
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
D2KUA6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5468
UniGene
162646
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
pparg
Mus musculus
Pparg
Rattus norvegicus
Pparg

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Pparg
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PPARG

Studies (4)

Significant/Non-significant: 3/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
The Pro/Ala polyporphism at codon 12 was studied in 222 long-lived subjects and 250 aged subjects
Conclusions
A different genotype frequency was observed between long-lived and aged men; no differences were observed in the two age groups of women.
Indentifier
PPARG
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A sample of 277 unrelated individuals (>70 years old, mean age, 82.9) was recruited in 2000 and genotyped. On the basis of mortality data collected in 2009, the sample was divided into two groups of subjects surviving over 90 years (long-lived) or not (controls).
    Conclusions
    The frequency of the PPARG Pro/Ala genotype was significantly higher in the sample of male subjects who died before 90 years of age than in the long-lived, suggesting that carrying the PPARG Pro/Ala genotype may prevent the attainment of advanced age in men only
    Indentifier
    Pro12Ala
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Dutch
      Study Design
      A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
      Conclusions
      No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
      Indentifier
      rs1801282
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Significant
        Population
        Dutch
        Study Design
        1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
        Conclusions
        As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
        Indentifier
        PPARG
        Reference