LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPARA 
Aliases
PPAR; NR1C1; hPPAR; PPARalpha 
Common name
peroxisome proliferator activated receptor alpha 
Description
Peroxisome proliferators include hypolipidemic drugs, herbicides, leukotriene antagonists, and plasticizers; this term arises because they induce an increase in the size and number of peroxisomes. Peroxisomes are subcellular organelles found in plants and animals that contain enzymes for respiration and for cholesterol and lipid metabolism. The action of peroxisome proliferators is thought to be mediated via specific receptors, called PPARs, which belong to the steroid hormone receptor superfamily. PPARs affect the expression of target genes involved in cell proliferation, cell differentiation and in immune and inflammation responses. Three closely related subtypes (alpha, beta/delta, and gamma) have been identified. This gene encodes the subtype PPAR-alpha, which is a nuclear transcription factor. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described for this gene, although the full-length nature of only two has been determined. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
170998
Ensembl
ENSG00000186951
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
F1D8S4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5465
UniGene
103110
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100534818
Mus musculus
Ppara
Rattus norvegicus
Ppara

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PPARA
GenDR gene expression
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ppara

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs5766741
Reference