LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
POMC 
Aliases
LPH; MSH; NPP; POC; ACTH; CLIP 
Common name
proopiomelanocortin 
Description
This gene encodes a preproprotein that undergoes extensive, tissue-specific, post-translational processing via cleavage by subtilisin-like enzymes known as prohormone convertases. There are eight potential cleavage sites within the preproprotein and, depending on tissue type and the available convertases, processing may yield as many as ten biologically active peptides involved in diverse cellular functions. The encoded protein is synthesized mainly in corticotroph cells of the anterior pituitary where four cleavage sites are used; adrenocorticotrophin, essential for normal steroidogenesis and the maintenance of normal adrenal weight, and lipotropin beta are the major end products. In other tissues, including the hypothalamus, placenta, and epithelium, all cleavage sites may be used, giving rise to peptides with roles in pain and energy homeostasis, melanocyte stimulation, and immune modulation. These include several distinct melanotropins, lipotropins, and endorphins that are contained within the adrenocorticotrophin and beta-lipotropin peptides. The antimicrobial melanotropin alpha peptide exhibits antibacterial and antifungal activity. Mutations in this gene have been associated with early onset obesity, adrenal insufficiency, and red hair pigmentation. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
2p23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
176830
Ensembl
ENSG00000115138
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
COLI_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5443
UniGene
1897
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
pomca
Mus musculus
Pomc
Rattus norvegicus
Pomc

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs1042571
Reference