LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
POLRMT 
Aliases
APOLMT; MTRNAP; MTRPOL; h-mtRPOL 
Common name
RNA polymerase mitochondrial 
Description
This gene encodes a mitochondrial DNA-directed RNA polymerase. The gene product is responsible for mitochondrial gene expression as well as for providing RNA primers for initiation of replication of the mitochondrial genome. Although this polypeptide has the same function as the three nuclear DNA-directed RNA polymerases, it is more closely related to RNA polymerases of phage and mitochondrial polymerases of lower eukaryotes. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
19p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601778
Ensembl
ENSG00000099821
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q4G0F4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5442
UniGene
254113
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:dkey-21e2.1
Drosophila melanogaster
mtRNApol
Mus musculus
Polrmt
Rattus norvegicus
Polrmt
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
rpo41

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs9304924
Reference