LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
POLD1 
Aliases
CDC2; MDPL; POLD; CRCS10 
Common name
DNA polymerase delta 1, catalytic subunit 
Description
This gene encodes the 125-kDa catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase delta. DNA polymerase delta possesses both polymerase and 3' to 5' exonuclease activity and plays a critical role in DNA replication and repair. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been observed for this gene, and a pseudogene of this gene is located on the long arm of chromosome 6. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
174761
Ensembl
ENSG00000062822
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R4F4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5424
UniGene
279413
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
F10C2.4
Danio rerio
pold1
Drosophila melanogaster
DNApol-delta
Mus musculus
Pold1
Rattus norvegicus
Pold1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
POL3
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
pol3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as POLD1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs2546551
Reference